February 18, 1997
[…] He stated the State should be compelled to do its job, and if not, the appropriate State agency should take action.
John Smith advised he put it on the Agenda for the Contractors Licensing Board; and the reason that Board had a problem is because the Florida Statutes say "willful building code violation." He advised Section 489.113, Part II, Subparagraph 4(b) states, "Local construction regulation board may deny the issuance of building permits to a certified contractor or issue a permit with specific conditions if the local construction regulation board has found such contractor, through the public hearing process, to be guilty of fraud or a willful building code violation"; and willful building code violation complaint can only come from a building official or his representative.