September 16, 2003
[…] She stated in his September 5 memorandum, the County Attorney said that Comprehensive Plan policies that look good on paper are toothless; the wildlife policies have not in the past been applied as regulatory measures; and they may not be used to regulate or restrict the development of Sawgrass South. She suggested the County Attorney consider whether the Sawgrass South development is consistent with the Comprehensive Plan; and stated Section 163.3194, F.S. mandates that development be consistent with comprehensive plans. She stated consistency is defined as, “a development approved or undertaken by a local government shall be consistent with the Comprehensive Plan if the land uses, densities, or intensities, capacities or size, timing and other aspects of the development are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the Comprehensive Plan, and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.” She requested the Board ask the County Attorney if Sawgrass South development meets the statutory definition of consistency with the Comprehensive Plan, if the aspects of development are compatible with the Comprehensive Plan, and if the development furthers the objectives, policies, and land