May 28, 2009 Zoning
[…] Ratterman pointed out. She noted those factors could lead the marina to becoming more public than private; and it would violate Administrative Policies III.C. and D., IV.A. and V. for the Future Land Use Element. She stated another negative impact is the cost to the County in the event of a hurricane; stated Section 163.3178(1) of the Florida Statute states, “It is the intention of the Legislature that local government comprehensive plans restrict development activities where such activities would damage or destroy coastal resources, and that such plans protect human life and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster.” She noted the same language is mirrored in the goal for the Coastal Management Element for the Comprehensive Plan.